Festival Results 2018 - Whitby

 

 

 

Whitby Sea Fishing

Accommodation

Akios Reels

Charter Boats

Disabled Angling

Festivals & Events

Festival Results

Fishing Book Store

Fishing Video Tutorials

Glossary of fishing terms

Piers to Fish From

Popular Cod Baits

Redcar Pier

Sea Fishing Articles

Summer Festival

Fishing Tackle Shops

Tide Tables

 

Sea Fishing Bait Suppliers

whitby sea fishing festivals(image)

Email: info@whitbyseafishing.com

Festival Results - Summer 2018

Overall Leaderboard - Top 3 Places Wins A Prize

Daily Winners

Day 1
Saturday 23rd June Results

1st-Philip Naylor-York-11lb-02oz-Cod-Mistress
2nd-Martin Stewart-Leeds-08lb-12oz-Cod-Jean K'
3rd-Sam Anderson-Beverley-08lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Species section
Adam Richardson-Featherstone-0lb-08oz-29.90%-Norway Haddock-Two Dogs

Day 2
Sunday 24th June Results

1st-Krzysztof Napierrola-Driffield-13lb-01oz-Cod-Mistress
2nd-Mark Whitehouse-Pontefract-10lb-13oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
3rd-Trevor-Thornton-Doncaster-09lb-05oz-Ling-Trot On

Junior section
Adam Ward-Whitby-07lb-03oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
Ladies section
Dee Winter-Doncaster-06lb-14oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 111


Day 3
Monday 25th June Results

1st-Graham Neild-Bury-10lb-08oz-Ling-Two Dogs
2nd-Chris Lax- Beverley-08lb-02oz-Cod-Alexia
Joint 3rd-Anthony Farrugia-Stockport-08lb-00oz-Ling-Two Dogs
Joint 3rd-Martin Pacey-Borresford (Notts)-08lb-00oz-Ling-Mistress

Species section
G Bharuchi-Leicester-01lb-10oz-Pouting-30.07%-Sea Urchin 111 (takes the lead in the Species section)

Day 4
Tuesday 26th June Results
1st-Paul Kay-York-08lb-04oz-Ling-Two Dogs
2nd-Andy Gregson-Preston-06lb-11oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
3rd-Anthony Mullarkey-Preston-06lb-00oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

Day 5
Wednesday 27th June Results
1st-Brian Leigh-Bolton-09lb-08oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111
2nd-Dave Grondy-Bolton-06lb-07oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 111
Joint 3rd-Alan Beale-Middlesbrough-06lb-04oz-Ling-Two Dogs
Joint 3rd-Jeff McNeil-Malton-06lb-04oz-Cod-Mistress

Day 6
Thursday 28th June Results
1st-Chris Martin-Shiptonthorpe (near York)-10lb-10oz-Ling-Jean K'
2nd-Alam Zeb-Oldham-08lb-09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
3rd-Brian Frost-Sheffield-07lb-12oz-Cod-Two Dogs

Haddock Section
Mark Shepherdson-Gilberdyke (East York's)-01lb-00oz-Jean K'

Day 7
Friday 29th June Results
1st-Steve Davie-Southampton-17lb-07oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (take's the overall lead)
2nd-Alan Bull-York-14lb-05oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2 (goes 1st in the Cod section)
3rd-Tim Briggs-Goole-12lb-13oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

Junior section
Adam Ward-Whitby-07lb-10oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111 (take's the lead in the Junior section)

Day 8
Saturday 30th June Results
1st-Junior-Daniel Johnson-Whitby-20lb-07oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (take's the overall lead and 1st in the junior section)
2nd-Shaun Haywood-Stoke-11lb-14oz-Ling-Trot On
3rd-Nigel Hall-East Cowton (N.Yorks)-08lb-11oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Day 9
Sunday 1st July Results
1st-Steve Gillespie-Doncaster-08lb-13oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
2nd-Steven Lyon-Manchester-06lb-11oz-Ling-Jean K'
3rd-Andrew Lister-Pontefract-06lb-09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

Day 10
Monday 2nd July Results
1st-George Martin Carver-Saltburn-13lb-02oz-Ling-sea Urchin 111
2nd-Danny Smith-Whitby-06lb-14oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2
3rd-Paul Cookson-Preston-06lb-07oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Haddock section
David Tipping-Harrogate-01lb-12oz-Jean K' (take's the lead in the Haddock section)

Day 11
Tuesday 3rd July Results
1st-Michael T Bailey-Wigan-11lb-13oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
2nd-Kristian Harrison-Whitby-11lb-11oz-Ling-Trot On
3rd-Lance Huggins-Oldham-09lb-15oz-Ling-Trot On

Day 12
Wednesday 4th July Results
1st-Steve Botham-Fiskerton (Nott's)-12lb-10oz-Ling-Jean K'
2nd-Martin Warmsley-Preston-11lb-12oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
3rd-Alan Bull-York-11lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

Day 13
Thursday 5th July Results
1st-Duncan Ford-London-10lb-15oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111
2nd-Martin Stewart-Leeds-09lb-14oz-Ling-Jean K'
3rd-Paul Pantellerisco-Stockport-09lb-09oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

Ladies section
Shirl Newsome-Whitby-08lb-09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (take's the lead in the Ladies section)

Species Section
Duncan Ford-London-01lb-14oz-Pouting-34.08%-Shy Torque 111 (take's the lead in the Species section)

Day 14
Friday 6th July Results
1st-Richard Stenson-Halifax-10lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
2nd-Philip Hickling-Coalville (Leicester shire)-09lb-01oz-Ling-Alliance
3rd-James Green-Holmfirth-08lb-06oz-Ling-Jean K'

Day 15
Saturday 7th July Results
1st-Robert Gillings-Middlesbrough-12lb-02oz-Cod-Jean K' (goes 3rd in the Cod section)
2nd-Philip Peace-York-09lb-03oz-Ling-Two Dogs
3rd-junior-Henry Evans-Doncaster-08lb-14oz-Ling-Two Dogs (goes 2nd in the junior section)

Species Section
Ian Nicholson-Pickering-08lb-10oz-Wolf fish-32.85%-Two Dogs (goes 2nd in the Species section)

Day 16
Sunday 8th July Results
1st-Richard Todd-Hornsea-15lb-04oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111 (goes 3rd overall and 2nd in the Ling section)
2nd-Simon Leon-Manchester-12lb 09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
3rd-Wayne Holmes-Huddersfield-11lb-06oz-Ling-Two Dogs

Ladies section
Caitlyn Maywell-Yarm-09lb-10oz-Ling-Sea Spray (goes 1st in the Ladies section)

Haddock section
Ben Humon-St Andrews-01lb-06oz-Trot On (goes 2nd in the Haddock section)

Day 17
Monday 9th July Results
1st-Chris Mangan-Whitby-17lb-05oz-Ling-Trot On-(goes 3rd overall and 2nd in the Ling Section)
2nd-Ian Kellock-Hull-09lb-12oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111
3rd-Jason Shields-Driffield-09lb-08oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

Day 18
Tuesday 10th July Results
Cancelled

Day 19
Wednesday 11th July Results
1st-Steve Rae-Doncaster-27lb-13oz-Halibut-Alliance (take's the lead overall)
2nd-Richard Clayton-Rotherham-11lb-07oz-Ling-Trot On
3rd-Bill Snow-Doncaster-09lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

Day 20
Thursday 12th July Results
1st-Mark Ladds-Whitby-10lb-04oz-Cod-Mistress
2nd-Andy Officer-Hull-09lb-13oz-Cod-Mistress
3rd-Chris Burniston-Sheffield-08lb-12oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

Day 21
Friday 13th July Results
1st-Andrew White-Whitby-08lb-11oz-Cod-Jean K'
2nd-Tony Hunt-Sheffield-07lb-02oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2
3rd-Fred King-Sheffield-07lb-00oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

Species section
Paul Best-Wakefield-02lb-01oz-Pouting-38.09%-Trot On (take's the lead in the Species section)

Day 22
Saturday 14th July Results
1st-Junior-Jordan Ford-Whitby-12lb-15oz-Ling-Alliance (take's 2nd in the Junior section)
2nd-Andy Bouttell-Doncaster-08lb-14oz-Ling-Two Dogs
3rd-Neil Morris-Darlington-08lb-01oz-Ling-Mistress

Day 23
Sunday 15th July Results
1st-Artur Karbrz-Skipton-07lb-06oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111
2nd-Peter Bellany-Sheffield-06lb-00oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (no photo)
3rd-Alex Jeffcock-Sheffield-05lb-14oz-Ling-Two Dogs



Site Map

 

 

 

Links

Sea Fishing Bait Suppliers

 

Articles

Bass Fishing

Blueys

Cod Baits

Cod Fishing

Crab Bait

Crab Cart

Hermit Crab

Lugworm

Mackerel

Mussel

Peeler Crab

Popular Cod Baits

Prawns

Ragworm

Razorfish

Sandeels

Squid

All Rights Reserved Copyright 2006    www.whitbyseafishing.com    for Festival Results